PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Combo recognises and respects the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of our web sites, subscribers to our newsletters and all of our customers. We created this policy with a fundamental respect for our users’ right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our users.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 Cth and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 Cth (together the “Privacy Act”). This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for all products and services owned by Combo.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

Combo collects information from networking events, website users, subscribers and customers. In this section of our privacy policy, we will describe the type of information we collect and how we use it to provide better services to our customers.

In the course of conducting Combo’s business, Combo may collect the following types of Personal Information from individuals:

  • Contact details (including name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, and in some cases, demographic information)
  • Information about the goods or services that have been ordered or sold
  • Information from enquiries made
  • Records of communications
  • Financial details where applicable

Combo only collects Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the conduct of Combo’s business of provisioning and marketing our goods and services offered.

Combo collects Personal Information from individuals when individuals interact with Combo in person or electronically, when they access Combo’s website, where an authorised representative acting on behalf of Combo encounters and interacts with individuals whose information is publically listed on social networking websites such as LinkedIn; Facebook and; Twitter, and when Combo provides goods and services to them.

Combo only collects Personal Information about an individual from the individual directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so such as where the individual is acting through an agent.

Combo does not collect sensitive information such as information or an opinion relating to race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of political associations or professional or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records or health information. However, if Combo has a reasonable business requirement to collect any sensitive information from individuals Combo will notify the individual at the time of collecting this sensitive information and obtain their consent before collecting any sensitive information.

Combo may use your personal information for:

  • Communicating with users and providing requested goods or services;
  • To inform you of products and services offered by Combo and its related entities;
  • To perform other administrative and operational functions (including systems development and testing, staff training and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • As required by relevant laws and regulations.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Information provided to us may be shared with our suppliers in order to provide better services, fast and accurate delivery of goods and the best quality of the products.

Other than as set forth above, we do not share personally identifiable information with other companies, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our product(s)/service(s), and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential. Also, our parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies, entities into which our company may be merged, or entities to which any of our assets, products, sites or operations may be transferred, will be able to use personal information. We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. Users should also be aware that Australian legal authorities, such as the court, might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without permission.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may share aggregate information, which is not personally identifiable, with others. This information may include usage and demographic data, but it will not include personal information.

DIRECT MARKETING

Combo will only use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing where such use or disclosure is permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 7. When engaging in direct marketing Combo will provide a simple means by which an individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Combo and Combo will include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request. Combo will also comply with any such request.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Combo may disclose Personal Information to other related entities in the Combo group of companies located in () and third party suppliers in other countries including () where such disclosure is reasonably required for the purpose of conducting its business or for purposes ancillary to conducting its business. When Combo does so it takes reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients based overseas comply with this Privacy Policy and the APP’s.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If Combo holds Personal Information about an individual it will normally, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information. However, there may be some legal reasons to deny access. If access is denied Combo will provide the individual with the reasons why.

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as the post code), or if a user no longer desires our product(s)/service(s), we provide a way to correct or update that user’s personal data. The user should contact Customer Support for the applicable product or service.

SECURITY

We use reasonable precautions to protect our users’ personal information and to store it securely. Sensitive information that is transmitted to us online is encrypted and is transmitted to us securely. In addition, access to all of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

LINKS

Our web sites contain links to other sites. Combo is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information.

NOTIFICATION and CHANGES

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Users should check this policy frequently to keep abreast of any changes. Combo will take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure that it complies with the Privacy Act, the APP’s and this Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS AND CONTACT DETAILS

For enquiries or complaints about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or any dealings with Combo, please contact us using the Contact Us details available on our website – www.combo.com.au

 
 

Top
Menu